Press Enter to Search

Infield Fly Productions tells stories. We work with broadcasters world wide from the Australian ABC to the Canadian CBC.

We create documentaries that examine the human spirit, celebrate our quest for knowledge, and seek meaning in the past.

Awards – Infield Fly Productions 1991 -2017

Canadian Screen Awards – Best Sports Program
Nominated for Against All Odds, 2016

Canadian Screen Awards – Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Nominated for While You Were Sleeping, CBC The Nature of Things, 2016

Canadian Screen Awards – Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Nominated for Engraved on a Nation: The Kid From La Puente, 2015

Canadian Screen Awards – Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Nominated for Secrets in the Bones: The Hunt for the Black Death Killer, 2015

Canadian Screen Awards – Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series:
Liam O’Rinn nominated for direction of Secrets in the Bones: The Hunt for the Black Death Killer, 2015

Canadian Screen Awards – Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Alex Kashkin nominated for The Photograph, 2015

Canadian Screen Awards – Best Documentary Series
Winner of Canada’s premiere television award for three documentaries in the series Engraved on a Nation: The Kid From La Puente, The Crash and The Photograph, TSN/Bell Media, 2014

Canadian Screenwriters Awards
Nominated for Best Documentary Writing for Myth or Science, CBC The Nature of Things, 2012

Best Documentary Series – Gemini Awards
Nominated for Ancestors in the Attic, Season III, a documentary series that helps Canadians solve family mysteries and find their ancestors, 2009

Special Jury Award
Houston International Film Festival

For Return to Saigon, a one-hour documentary on the 30th anniversary of the fall of Saigon, 2006

Gold Medal – Best Science & Research Documentary
Houston International Film Festival
For Breaking the Code: The Race to Decipher the Secret of Life, 2005

Cine Golden Eagle – Best Science & Technology Documentary
For Breaking the Code: The Race to Uncover The Secret of Life, a one hour documentary on the race to decode the human genome, 2005

The Chris – Best Performing Art Documentary
Columbus International Film Festival

For God’s Tears, 2005

Golden Sheaf Award – Best Arts/Culture Documentary
Yorkton Film Festival

For God’s Tears, a one-hour documentary on the Ethiopian famine featuring Bob Geldof, 2005

Canadian Screenwriting Award
Winner for The Premier and The Promoter, a one-hour documentary about the building of the controversial Bricklin car, 2005

Walkely Award for Excellent in Journalism – Excellence in Coverage of Asia
Winner of Australia’s top journalism award for coverage of Asia by Foreign Correspondent, 1997

Walkley Award for Excellence in Journalism – Best Coverage of a Current Story
Finalist for Australia’s top journalism award for Rwanda Justice, a documentary about the challenges facing Rwanda after the genocide, 1996

Walkley Awards for Excellent in Journalism – Best Coverage of a Current Story
Winner of Australia’s top journalism award for a three-part documentary series on the collapse of the Soviet Union, 1991

 

Awards – Ancestors in the Attic 2006 -2009

Nominated: Best Direction in a Documentary Series
Gemini Awards, 2010

Nominated: Best
 Documentary Series
Gemini Awards, 2009

Nominated: Best
 Documentary Series
CFTPA Indie Awards, 2008

Nominated: Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
Gemini Awards, 2008

Nominated: Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
Gemini Awards, 2008

 

Awards – Foreign Correspondent 1995 – 1998

Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism
All Media Coverage of Asia (Mark David), 1998

TV Week Logie Awards
Most Outstanding Public Affairs Program on Australian TV
The Bilibo Five, 1998

New York Festivals
Silver, Magazine Format (Tony Jones and Ivo Burum), 1998

The New York Festivals
Bronze, National/International Affairs (Michael Maher), 1998

Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism
Best Cinematography (Chantal Abouchar), 1997

UN Association of Australian Media Peace Awards
Special Citation (Michael Maher), 1997

New York Festivals – Finalist Award
Best International Reporting (Mark Corcoran), 1997

New York Festivals – Finalist Award
International TV Programming Award (Tony Jones), 1997

UNESCO Gold Award, The New York Festivals
Female Genital Mutilation (Dominique Schwartz), 1995

Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism
Best Cinematography (Andrew Taylor), 1995

t Twitter f Facebook g Google+